Hall of Fame

Juddmonte Hall of Fame - homebred and owned Gr.1 winners

The following list records the homebreds who have scored at the highest level and earned the distinction of Gr.1 success for Juddmonte:

Name Gr.1 race(s) won  
Epicuris (12 c Rail Link - Argumentative   2014 Criterium de Saint-Cloud
 
Full Mast (12 c MIZZEN MAST - Yashmak) 2014 Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere 
 
Noble Mission (09 c Galileo - Kind)   2014 Tattersalls Gold Cup 
2014 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud
2014 Champion Stakes
 
KINGMAN (11 c Invincible Spirit - Zenda)     2014 Irish 2000 Guineas 
2014 St James's Palace Stakes
2014 Sussex Stakes
2014 Prix Jacques le Marois
 
Seek Again (10 c Speightstown - Light Jig)  2013 Hollywood Derby  
Romantica (09 f Galileo - Banks Hill)  2013 Prix Jean Romanet   
Winsili (10 f DANSILI - Winter Sunrise)  2013 Nassau Stakes   
Flintshire (10 c DANSILI - Dance Routine)   2013 Grand Prix de Paris
2014 Hong Kong Vase  
 
*Close Hatches (10 f FIRST DEFENCE - Rising Tornado) 2013 Mother Goose Stakes
2013 Cotillion Stakes
2014 Azeri Stakes
2014 Apple Blossom Handicap
2014 Ogden Phipps
2014 Personal Ensign Stakes
 
Emollient (10 f Empire Maker - Soothing Touch)  2013 Ashland Stakes
2013 American Oaks 
2013 Spinster Stakes
 
  2014 Rodeo Drive Stakes  
Cityscape (06 c Selkirk - Tantina)  2012 Dubai Duty Free   
Emulous (07 f DANSILI - Aspiring Diva) 2011 Matron Stakes   
Announce (07 f Selkirk - Hachita)   2011  Prix Jean Romanet  
Timepiece (07 f Zamindar - Clepsydra)  2011 Falmouth Stakes   
Mutual Trust (08 c CACIQUE - Posteritas)  2011 Prix Jean Prat    
FRANKEL (08 c Galileo - Kind)   2010 Dewhurst Stakes
2011 2000 Guineas
2011 St James's Palace Stakes
2011 Sussex Stakes
2011 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
2012 Lockinge Stakes
2012 Queen Anne Stakes
2012 Sussex Stakes
2012 Juddmonte International
2012 Champion Stakes  
 
Redwood (06 c High Chaparral - Arum Lily)  2010 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes   
Byword (06 c Peintre Celebre - Binche)  2010 Prince of Wales’s Stakes  
Workforce (07 c King's Best - Soviet Moon)  2010 Derby Stakes
2010 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
 
Proviso (05 c DANSILI - Binche) 2010 Frank E. Kilroe Mile Handicap
2010 Just A Game Stakes
2010 Diana Stakes
2010 First Lady Stakes
 
Twice Over (05 c Observatory - Double Crossed)   2009 Champion Stakes
2010 Eclipse Stakes
2010 Champion Stakes
2011 Juddmonte International
 
Special Duty (07 f Hennessy - Quest To Peak)   2009 Cheveley Parks Stakes
2010 1000 Guineas 
2010 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches 
 
Midday (06 f OASIS DREAM - Midsummer)  2009 Nassau Stakes
2009 Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf
2010 Nassau Stakes
2010 Yorkshire Oaks
2010 Prix Vermeille
2011 Nassau Stakes  
 
Spanish Moon (04 c El Prado - Shining Bright)  2009 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud   
Midships (05 h MIZZEN MAST- Interim)  2009 Charles Whittinham Memorial Handicap   
Proportional (06 f Beat Hollow - Minority)   2008 Prix Marcel Boussac   
African Rose (05 f Observatory - New Orchid)  2008 Sprint Cup   
CHAMPS ELYSEES (03 c Danehill - Hasili)  2008 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes
2008 Hollywood Turf Cup
2009 Canadian International 
 
FIRST DEFENCE (04 c Unbridled's Song - Honest Lady)  2008 Forego Stakes   
Promising Lead (04 f Danehill - Arrive)  2008 Pretty Polly Stakes   
Ventura (04 f Chester House - Estala)  2008 Just A Game Stakes 
2009 Santa Monica Handicap
2009 Woodbine Mile
2009 Matriarch Stakes
 
Zambezi Sun (04 c DANSILI - Imbabala)  2007 Grand Prix de Paris   
Latent Heat (03 c Maria's Mon - True Flare)  2006 Malibu Stakes   
Price Tag (03 f DANSILI - Tarocchi)  2006 Matriarch Stakes  
Passage Of Time (04 f DANSILI - Clepsydra)  2006 Criterium de Saint-Cloud   
Rail Link (03 c DANSILI - Docklands)   2006 Grand Prix de Paris
2006 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe  
 
CACIQUE (01 c Danehill - Hasili)  2006 Manhattan Handicap 
2006 Man O'War Stakes
 
Reefscape (01 c Linamix - Coraline) 2005 Prix du Cadran    
Intercontinental (04 f Danehill - Hasili)   2004 Matriarch Stakes 
2005 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
 
Light Jig (00 f Danehill - Nashmeel)  2004 Yellow Ribbon Stakes   
Quiff (01 f Sadler's Wells - Wince)  2004 Yorkshire Oaks  
Polish Summer (97 c Polish Precedent - Hunt The Sun)  2004 Dubai Sheema Classic  
Etoile Montante (00 f Miswaki - Willstar)  2003 Prix de la Foret   
American Post (01 c Bering - Wells Fargo)  2003 Prix Jean Luc Lagardere
2003 Racing Post Trophy
2004 Poule d'Essai des Poulains 
 
Heat Haze (99 f Green Desert - Hasili)   2003 Beverley D Stakes
2003 Matriarch Stakes  
 
Nebraska Tornado (00 f Storm Cat - Media Nox)  2003 Prix de Diane 
2003 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp
 
Tates Creek (98 f Rahy - Viviana)  2003 Gamely Breeders' Cup Handicap 
2003 Yellow Ribbon Stakes
 
Sightseek (99 f Distant View - Viviana)  2003 Humana Distaff Handicap 
2003 Ogden Phipps Handicap
2003 Go For Wand Handicap
2003 Beldame Stakes
2004 Ogden Phipps Handicap
2004 Ruffian Handicap
2004 Beldame Stakes
 
Empire Maker (00 c Unbridled - Toussaud)  2003 Florida Derby
2003 Wood Memorial
2003 Belmont Stakes 
 
OASIS DREAM (00 c Green Desert - Hope)   2002 Middle Park Stakes 
2003 July Cup
2003 Nunthorpe Stakes 
 
Chiselling (99 c Woodman - Toussaud)  2002 Secretariat Stakes   
Zenda (99 f Zamindar - Hope)  2002 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches   
MIZZEN MAST (98 c Cozzene - Kinema)  2001 Malibu Stakes   
Senure (96 c Nureyev - Diese)  2001 United Nations Handicap 
2001 Clement L Hirsch Memorial Stakes
 
Aptitude (97 c A P Indy - Dokki)  2001 Hollywood Gold Cup Stakes 
2001 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
Banks Hill (98 f Danehill - Hasili)   2001 Coronation Stakes
2001 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
2002 Prix Jacques le Marois 
 
Flute (98 f Seattle Slew - Rougeur) 2001 Kentucky Oaks    
2001 Alabama Stakes
 
Observatory (97 c Distant View - Stellaria)  2000 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes
2001 Prix d'Ispahan 
 
Skimming (96 c Nureyev - Skimble) 2000 Pacific Classic 
2001 Pacific Classic
 
Chester House (95 c Mr Prospector - Toussaud)  2000 Arlington Million   
Beat Hollow (97 c Sadler's Wells - Wemyss Bight)  2000 Grand Prix de Paris
2002 Woodford Reserve Turf Classic 
2002 Manhattan Handicap
2002 Arlington Million
 
Honest Lady (96 f Seattle Slew - Toussaud)  2000 Santa Monica Handicap   
Distant Music (97 c Distant View - Musicanti)  1999 Dewhurst Stakes   
Spanish Fern (95 f El Gran Senor - Chain Fern)  1999 Yellow Ribbon Stakes   
Wince (96 f Selkirk - Flit)  1999 1000 Guineas  
Yashmak (94 f Danzig - Slightly Dangerous)  1997 Flower Bowl Invitational  
Xaar (95 c Zafonic - Monroe)  1997 Prix de la Salamandre 
1997 Dewhurst Stakes
 
Expelled (92 c Explodent - Social Lesson)  1997 Eddie Read Handicap   
Ryafan (94 f Lear Fan - Carya)  1996 Prix Marcel Boussac
1997 Yellow Ribbon Stakes
1997 Matriarch Stakes
1997 Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup 
 
Reams of Verse (94 f Nureyev - Modena)  1996 Fillies Mile
1997 Oaks
 
Sleep Easy (92 f Seattle Slew - Dokki)  1995 Hollywood Oaks   
Wandesta (91 f Nashwan - De Stael)  1995 Santa Ana Handicap
1995 Santa Barbara Handicap
1996 Matriarch Stakes 
 
Tinners Way (90 c Secretariat - Devon Diva)  1994 Pacific Classic 
1995 Pacific Classic
1996 Californian
 
Distant View (91 c Mr Prospector - Seven Springs)  1994 Sussex Stakes   
Bolas (91 f Unfuwain - Three Stars)  1994 Irish Oaks   
Sunshack (91 c Rainbow Quest - Suntrap) 1993 Criterium de Saint-Cloud 
1995 Coronation Cup
1995 Prix Royal Oak
 
Raintrap (90 c Rainbow Quest - Suntrap) 1993 Prix Royal Oak
1994 Rothmans International 
1996 San Juan Capistrano Handicap
 
Prophecy (91 f Warning - Andaleeb)  1993 Cheveley Park Stud   
Wemyss Bight (90 f Dancing Brave - Bahamian)  1993 Irish Oaks            
Commander In Chief (90 c Dancing Brave - Slightly Dangerous)  1993 Derby Stakes
1993 Irish Derby
 
Toussaud (89 f El Gran Senor - Image Of Reality)  1993 Gamely Handicap   
Armiger (90 c Rainbow Quest - Armeria)  1992 Racing Post Trophy   
Tenby (90 c Caerleon - Shining Water)  1992 Grand Criterium   
All At Sea (89  f Riverman - Lost Virtue)  1992 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp   
Zafonic (90 c Gone West - Zaizafon)  1992 Prix Morny
1992 Prix de la Salamandre
1992 Dewhurst Stakes
1993 2000 Guineas 
 
Jolypha (89 f Lyphard - Navajo Princess)  1992 Prix de Diane Hermes
1992 Prix Vermeille 
 
Toulon (88 c Top Ville - Green Rock)  1991 St Leger   
Defensive Play (87 c Fappiano - Safe Play)  1990 Man O'War Stakes 
1991 Charles H Strub Stakes
 
Sanglamore (87 c Sharpen Up - Ballinderry)  1990 Prix du Jockey Club
1991 Prix d'Ispahan
 
Quest For Fame (87 c Rainbow Quest - Aryenne)  1990 Derby Stakes
1992 Hollywood Turf Handicap 
 
Houseproud (87 f Riverman - Proud Lou)  1990 Poule d'Essai des Pouliches   
Danehill (86 c Danzig - Razyana)  1989 Sprint Cup   
Warning (85 c Known Fact - Slightly Dangerous) 

1988 Sussex Stakes
1988 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes 

 

*bred by Millsec Ltd 

Juddmonte Hall of Fame - homebred subsequent Gr.1 winners

The following list records the homebreds who have scored at the highest level after leaving Juddmonte:

Name Gr.1 race(s) won  
Foreteller (07 g DANSILI - Prophecy) 2013 Ranvet Stakes
2013 Makybe Diva Stakes
2014 Underwood Stakes 
 
Prohibit (05 c OASIS DREAM - Well Warned)  2011 King's Stand Stakes   
Monzante (04 g Maria's Mon - Danzante)   2008 Eddie Read Handicap    
Meteor Storm (99 c Bigstone - Hunt The Sun)   2005 Manhattan Handicap    
Powerscourt (00 c Sadler's Wells - Rainbow Lake) 2004 Tattersalls Gold Cup
2005 Arlington Million  
 
Brian Boru (00 c Sadler's Wells - Eva Luna) 2002 Racing Post Trophy
2003 St Leger
Continent (97 g Lake Coniston - Krisia) 2002 July Cup
2002 Prix de l'Abbaye
 
So Factual (90 c Known Fact - Sookera)  1995 Nunthorpe Stakes  
Urgent Request (90 c Rainbow Quest - Oscura)  1995 Santa Anita Handicap   
Grand Flotilla (87 c Caro - Maurita) 1994 Hollywood Turf Handicap   

Juddmonte Hall of Fame - non-homebred Gr.1 winners

The following list records the non-homebreds who have scored at the highest level:

Name Gr.1 race(s) won  
Super Staff (88 f Secretariat - Prodigious)  1992 Yellow Ribbon Invitational  
Marquetry (87 c Conquistador Cielo - Regents Walk)  1991 Hollywood Gold Cup  
Exbourne (86 c Explodent - Social Lesson)  1991 Hollywood Turf Handicap  
French Glory (86 c Sadler's Wells - Dunette)  1990 Rothmans International   
Miserden (86 c Private Account - Miss Ivor)  1988 Criterium de Saint-Cloud   
Dowsing (84 c Riverman - Prospectors Fire)  1988 Sprint Cup   
Digamist (85 c Blushing Groom - Disconiz)  1987 Phoenix Stakes   
Dancing Brave (83 c Lyphard - Navajo Princess)  1986 2000 Guineas 
1986 Eclipse Stakes
1986 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes
1986 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
 
Hatim (81 c Exclusive Native - Sunday Purchase)  1986 San Antonio Handicap   
Bakharoff (83 c The Minstrel - Qui Royalty) 1985 Futurity Stakes  
Rousillon (81 c Riverman - Belle Dorine)  1985 Sussex Stakes 
1985 Prix du Moulin
 
Rainbow Quest (81 c Blushing Groom - I Will Follow)  1985 Coronation Cup 
1985 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
 
Alphabatim (81 c Verbatim - Morning Games)  1983 Futurity Stakes
1984 Hollywood Turf Cup
1986 Hollywood Turf Cup
 
Known Fact (77 c In Reality - Tamerett)  1979 Middle Park Stakes 
1980 2000 Guineas