Extended Pedigree

First Dam
TANTINA (USA), won 4 races at 3 years including Oak Tree Stakes (7f), Goodwood, L., Sceptre 
        Stakes (7f), Doncaster, L., placed third in Supreme Stakes (7f), Goodwood, Gr.3;
dam of four winners including-
        BATED BREATH see race record.
        CITYSCAPE (c. by Selkirk (USA)), Top rated older miler in Ireland in 2011, won 6 races from 2 
            to 6 years including Dubai Duty Free (9f), Meydan, Gr.1, Joel Stakes (8f), Newmarket, Gr.3
            Solonaway Stakes (8f), Curragh, Gr.3, Prix Perth (8f), Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Superior Mile (8f), 
            Haydock, L., placed 11 times including second in Prix Jacques Le Marois (8f), Deauville, 
            Gr.1, Hong Kong Mile (8f), Sha Tin, Gr.1, Premio Vittorio di Capua (8f), Milan, Gr.1, Queen 
            Elizabeth II Stakes (8f), Ascot, Gr.1, Royal Lodge Stakes (8f), Ascot, Gr.2, Bet365 Mile 
            (8f), Sandown, Gr.2,  Greenham Stakes (7f), Newbury, Gr.3, third in Queen Anne Stakes (8f),  
            Gr.1, Woodbine Mile (8f), Woodbine, Gr.1, fourth in Eclipse Stakes (10f), Sandown, Gr.1, from 
            23 starts; sire.
        Scuffle (f. by Daylami (IRE)), won 3 races at 3 years and placed 3 times including third in 
            Snowdrop Fillies’ Stakes (8f), Kempton Park, L., from 10 starts; dam of a winner.


Second Dam
DIDINA, won 5 races at 2 and 3 years including Dahlia Handicap (8½f), Hollywood, Gr.2, second in 
        Wilshire Handicap (8½f), Hollywood Park, Gr.2, third in Gamely Handicap (9f), Gr.1;
dam of six winners including-
        COLONIALISM (USA) (c. by Empire Maker (USA)), won 9 races in U.S.A. and in Chile from 3 
            to 6 years including Premio Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago (8½f), Hipico Santiago, L.
        Trekking (USA) (f. by Gone West (USA)), won 2 races in G.B. and in U.S.A. at 3 and 4 years, 
            second in Santa Barbara Handicap (10f), Santa Anita, Gr.2; dam of 4 winners.
        AUCTION ROOM (IRE), won 1 race at 2 years; dam of-
            CRYING LIGHTENING (IRE), 3 races in G.B and in U.A.E. at 2 and 3 years including 
                October Stakes (7f), Ascot, L., placed second in Sweet Solera Stakes (7f), Newmarket, Gr.3 
                and third in Star Stakes (7f), Sandown Park, L.
            Lucky Bridle (IRE), 2 races, second in Prix de Saint-Patrick (8f), Deauville, L.

 

Third Dam
Didicoy (USA), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years, placed 3 times including second in Pearl Sprint (6f), 
        Phoenix Park, L., third in Candelabra Stakes (7f), Goodwood, Gr.3;
dam of eight winners including-
        STAR CLUSTER, won 2 races at 2 and 3 years including Distaff Stakes (8f), Sandown Park, 
            L., placed fourth in Ballymacoll Stud Stakes (10f), Newbury, L.; dam of a winner.
        ESPIONAGE, won 2 races in France at 3 years including Prix Ridgway (10f), Deauville, L., 
            placed once viz fourth in Prix Niel (12f), Longchamp, Gr.2, all his starts.
        Explode, won 2 races, placed third in James Seymour Stakes (10f), Newmarket, L.

 

The next dam MONROE (USA), won 3 races including Ballyogan Stakes (5f), Gr.3, second in Phoenix 
        Stakes (6f), Gr.1; Own sister to MALINOWSKI (USA) and GIELGUD (USA);
dam of fourteen winners including-
        XAAR, Champion 2yo in Europe in 1997, won 5 races including Dewhurst Stakes (7f), 
            Newmarket, Gr.1, Prix de la Salamandre (7f), Longchamp, Gr.1, placed second in Eclipse 
            Stakes (10f), Sandown, Gr.1, Prix Morny (6f), Deauville, Gr.1, third in Irish Champion Stakes 
            (10f), Leopardstown, Gr.1, fourth in 2000 Guineas (8f), Newmarket, Gr.1; sire.
        MASTERCLASS (USA), won 4 races in France and in U.S.A. including Prix Quincey (8f), 
            Deauville, Gr.3, placed second in Grand Criterium (8f), Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.
        DIESE (USA), won 4 races in France including Prix Corrida (10½f), Saint-Cloud, Gr.3; dam of-
            SENURE (USA), 7 races including United Nations Handicap (11f), Monmouth Park, Gr.1
                Clement L Hirsch Championship Stakes (10f), Santa Anita, Gr.1; sire.
            SPEAK IN PASSING (USA), 5 races including San Simeon Handicap (6½f), Santa Anita, 
                Gr.3; sire.
            DEXTERITY (USA), 4 races including Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne (8f), Nantes, L.; sire.
        Silver Star, 1 race, placed third in Prix Coronation (8f), Saint-Cloud, L; grandam of 
                CLOSE HATCHES (USA), 7 races including Mother Goose Stakes (8½f), Belmont Park, 
                    Gr.1, second in Breeders' Cup Distaff (9f) Santa Anita Gr.1