Sire Line

by DANSILI (GB) (1996 - to stud 2001)

JT top rated older miler in Europe in 2000 Top rated older miler in France in 2000, 5 wins. £373,602, 8f., Prix du Muguet, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2, Prix Edmond Blanc, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Prix Messidor, Deauville, Gr.3, second in Champagne Lanson Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Dubai Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Longchamp, Gr.1, Queen Anne Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, third in Emirates Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, P. Fresnay le Buffard Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Churchill Downs, Gr.1.

Group 1 winners:

DANK (GB) (Darshaan: Beverly D Stakes, Arlington International, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1)

EMULOUS (GB) (Distant View (USA): Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1)

FALLEN FOR YOU (GB) (Brief Truce (USA): Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1)

FLINTSHIRE (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Sha Tin, Gr.1, Sword Dancer Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1 (twice), Manhattan Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire)

FORETELLER (GB) (Warning: Underwood Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Makybe Diva Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1, Ranvet Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1)

GIOFRA (GB) (Orpen (USA): Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

GRAND MARSHAL (GB) (Doyoun: Sydney Cup, Randwick, Gr.1)

HARBINGER (GB) (Bering: King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire)

LAUGHING (IRE) (Be My Chief (USA): Diana Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1, Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1)

MISS FRANCE (IRE) (Tirol: 1000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1)

PASSAGE OF TIME (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1)

PRICE TAG (GB) (Affirmed (USA): Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1)

PROVISO (GB) (Woodman (USA): First Lady Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1, Diana Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.1, Frank E Kilroe Mile Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Just A Game Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1)

QUEEN'S TRUST (GB) (King's Best (USA): Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1)

RAIL LINK (GB) (Theatrical: Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

THE FUGUE (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Prince of Wales's Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1)

WE ARE (IRE) (Inchinor (GB): Prix de l'Opera Longines, Longchamp, Gr.1)

WINSILI (GB) (Pivotal (GB): Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1)

ZAMBEZI SUN (GB) (Zafonic (USA): Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

ZOFFANY (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA): Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

Group 2 winners:

AVIATE (GB) (Irish River (FR): Churchill Distaff Turf Mile Stakes, Churchill Downs, Gr.2)

BATED BREATH (GB) (subject stallion)

DANDINO (GB) (Generous (IRE): Jockey Club Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2)

DELEGATOR (GB) (Efisio: Duke of York Stakes, York, Gr.2; sire)

DIAMOND DIVA (GB) (Indian Ridge: Invitational Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.2)

DREAM PEACE (IRE) (Darshaan: Prix de la Nonette, Deauville, Gr.2)

ESPUMANTI (GB) (Reprimand: Ipi Tombe Challenge, Turffontein, Gr.2, Betting World 1900, Greyville, Gr.2)

FAMOUS NAME (GB) (Quest For Fame: Royal Whip Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2; sire)

FATHER TIME (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA): King Edward VII Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2; sire)

ICE BLUE (GB) (Unfuwain (USA): Prix Greffulhe, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2)

ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) (Efisio: Goodwood Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2)

L'AMOUR DE MA VIE (USA) (Smoke Glacken (USA): Balanchine Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2)

PERMIT (GB) (Swain (IRE): Chairman's Handicap, Randwick, Gr.2)

REQUINTO (IRE) (Entrepreneur (GB): Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2; sire)

RIPOSTE (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Ribblesdale Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, New York Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.2, Sheepshead Bay Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.2)

SHAWEEL (GB) (Peintre Celebre (USA): Gimcrack Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2; sire)

STRATEGIC PRINCE (GB) (Diesis: July Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2; sire)

STRAWBERRYDAIQUIRI (GB) (Travelling Victor (CAN): Windsor Forest Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2)

TESTOSTERONE (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Prix de Malleret, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2)

THOMAS CHIPPENDALE (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Hardwicke Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, King Edward VII Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2)

TRICK OF LIGHT (GB) (Known Fact (USA): Queen of the South Stakes, Morphettville, Gr.2)

VANCOUVERITE (GB) (Selkirk (USA): Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Deauville, Gr.2)

ZACINTO (GB) (Distant View (USA): Celebration Mile, Goodwood, Gr.2; sire)

Group 3 winners:

BEWITCHED (IRE) (Kaldoun (FR): Ballycorus Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Renaissance Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 (twice), Bengough Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3)

BIG BREAK (GB) (Quest For Fame: Concorde Stakes, Tipperary, Gr.3, Killavullan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3)

BRISANTO (GB) (Pivotal (GB): Preis des Winterfavoriten, Cologne, Gr.3)

CARLA BIANCA (IRE) (Linamix (FR): Meld Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Dance Design Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3)

DISCLAIMER (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA): Newcastle Gold Cup, Newcastle, Gr.3)

DORMELLO (IRE) (Selkirk (USA): Abu Dhabi Championship, Abu Dhabi, Gr.3)

EARLY MARCH (GB) (Irish River (FR): Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3, second; sire)

ENTIFAADHA (GB) (Kingmambo (USA): Acomb Stakes, York, Gr.3)

EPIC LOVE (IRE) (Diesis: Prix Vanteaux, Longchamp, Gr.3)

FIRE LILY (IRE) (Pivotal (GB): Ballyogan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Anglesey Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Phoenix Sprint Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3)

GENERAL JUMBO (GB) (Busted: Kentucky Cup Turf Stakes, Kentucky Downs, Gr.3; sire)

GLOWING (IRE) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Brownstown Stakes, Fairyhouse, Gr.3)

GRECIAN DANCER (GB) (Statoblest: Ridgewood Pearl Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3)

INDEX LINKED (GB) (Irish River (FR): Tattersall's Cup, Eagle Farm, Gr.3)

MAHSOOB (GB) (Montjeu (IRE): Earl of Sefton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3)

REMOTE (GB) (Zamindar (USA): Tercentenary Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3)

SENSE OF JOY (GB) (Rainbow Quest (USA): Prestige Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3)

SILVER TOUCH (IRE) (Sanglamore (USA): Criterion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3)

SO BELOVED (GB) (Kenmare (FR): Supreme Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3)

SURFRIDER (IRE) (Rahy (USA): Prix Djebel, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3; sire)

THOUSAND WORDS (GB) (Storm Bird (CAN): Somerville Tattersall Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3; sire)

WORDS (IRE) (Dalakhani (IRE): Munster Oaks Stakes, Cork, Gr.3)

ZIBELINA (IRE) (Zafonic (USA): Prix de Lieurey, Deauville, Gr.3)