Sire Line

by DANEHILL (USA) (1986-Stud 1990)
Champion 3yr old sprinter in Europe in 1989, 4 wins. £175,924, 6f.-7f., Ladbroke Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1, Cork and Orrery Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3, Ladbroke European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L., third in Carroll Foundation July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, General Accident 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, fourth in Airlie Coolmore Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1.

DANSILI (GB) subject stallion

AQUARELLISTE (FR) Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Vermeille-Hermitage Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Diane Hermes, Chantilly, Gr.1.

ARENA (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Guineas, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire.

ARTISTE ROYAL (IRE) Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship, Santa Anita, Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (USA) Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1, Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1; sire.

BANKS HILL (GB) Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Belmont Park, Gr.1.

BLACKFRIARS (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1; sire.

CATBIRD (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB) Northern Dancer Turf Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1.

CLODOVIL (IRE) Gainsborough Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

DANE RIPPER (AUS) Australian Cup, Flemington, Gr.1, Cox Plate, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Manikato Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Stradbroke Handicap, Eagle Farm, Gr.1.

DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire.

DANISH (IRE) Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1.

DANSKE (NZ) Couplands Bakeries N.Z. 2000 Guineas, Riccarton Park, Gr.1; sire.

DANZERO (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire.

DESERT KING (IRE) National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1; sire.

DRESS TO THRILL (IRE) Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) International Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prince of Wales's Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Ganay - Anniversaire Air Mauritius, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1 (twice), Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Lucien Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

ECHELON (GB) Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1.

ELVSTROEM (AUS) C F Orr Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, Underwood Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Dubai Duty Free, Nad Al Sheba, Gr.1; sire.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) Dubai Racing Club Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, Newmarket Handicap, Flemington, Gr.1; sire.

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) Oakleigh Plate, Caulfield, Gr.1, Lightning Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1; sire.

FLYING SPUR (AUS) All Aged Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1, Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Stan James 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1; sire.

GREY LILAS (IRE) Netjets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1.

HA HA (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Flight Stakes, Warwick Farm, Gr.1.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

HORATIO NELSON (IRE) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1.

INDIAN DANEHILL (IRE) Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

INTERCONTINENTAL (GB) Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1.

KISSING COUSIN (IRE) Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1.

LAISSERFAIRE (AUS) Cape Flying Championship, Kenilworth, Gr.1 (twice), Sprint, Newmarket, Gr.1, South African Fillies & Mares Sprint (twice), Scottsville, Gr.1.

LANDSEER (GB) Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1; sire.

LIGHT JIG (GB) Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (IRE) Garden City Breeders' Cup Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1.

LUCKY OWNERS (NZ) Hong Kong Mile, Sha Tin, Gr.1; sire.

MERLENE (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Sires' Produce Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1.

MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire.

MOZART (IRE) July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire.

NORTH LIGHT (IRE) Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1; sire.

ORATORIO (IRE) Baileys Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Coral Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1, Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

PEEPING FAWN (USA) Audi Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Blue Square Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Darley Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1.

PROMISING LEAD (GB) Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

PUNCTILIOUS (GB) Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) Blue Diamond Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, C F Orr Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1, Manikato Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1; champion sire.

REGAL ROSE (GB) Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Grand Criterium - Lucien Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Netjets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac - Barriere Deauville, Longchamp, Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (GB) Fillies' Mile Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.1; sire.

THE DUKE (AUS) Hong Kong Mile, Sha Tin, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, Sha Tin, L.

TIGER HILL (IRE) Grosser Dallmayr Preis Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Munich, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden (twice), Baden-Baden, Gr.1; sire.

WANNABE GRAND (IRE) Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.

WESTERNER (GB) Gold Cup, York, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran Casino les Princes Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1 (twice), Prix Royal-Oak (twice), Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.