Sire Line

by GALILEO (IRE) (1998 – Stud 2002)
Champion 3yr old in Europe in 2001. Won 6 races, £1,621,110, 8f-12f, Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Ballysax Stakes, Leopardstown, L, second in Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1

Group 1 winners:

ALANDI (IRE) Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1.

ALTANO (GER) Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1

ALLEGRETTO (IRE) Prix Royal Oak, Longchamp, Gr.1.

CAPE BLANCO (IRE) Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Arlington Million, Arlington, Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Man O' War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1. Sire.

CIMA DE TRIOMPHE (IRE) Derby Italiano, Rome, Gr.1.

FRANKEL (GB) Subject stallion.

GALIKOVA (FR) Prix Vermeille, Longchamp, Gr.1.

GOLDEN LILAC (IRE) Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Diane, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Longchamp, Gr.1

GREAT HEAVENS (GB) Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1.

IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1.

INTELLO (GER) Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1.

KINGSBARNS (IRE) Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1.

LILY OF THE VALLEY (FR) Prix de l’Opera, Longchamp, Gr.1.

LUSH LASHES (GB) Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1, Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1.

MAGICIAN (IRE) Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1.

MAYBE (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

MISTY FOR ME (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1, Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

NATHANIEL (IRE) King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Eclipse Stakes, Sandown, Gr.1.

NEW APPROACH (IRE) Derby, Epsom, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1.

NIGHTIME (IRE) Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1.

RED ROCKS (IRE) Breeders’ Cup Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1, Man O' War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1. Sire. 

RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1. Sire.

RODERIC O’CONNOR (IRE) Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1. Sire.

ROMANTICA (GB) Prix Jean Romanet, Deauville, Gr.1.

RULER OF THE WORLD (IRE) Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1.

SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) Irish St leger, Curragh, Gr.1.

SEVILLE (GER) The Metropolitan Handicap, Randwick, Gr.1.

SIXTIES ICON (GB) St Leger, York, Gr.1. Sire.

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Coronation Cup, Epsom, Gr.1. Sire.

TEOFILO (IRE) Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1. Sire.

TOGETHER (IRE) Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1.

TREASURE BEACH (GB) Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1.

WAS (IRE) Oaks, Epsom, Gr.1.