Sire Line

by GALILEO (IRE) (1998 - to stud 2002)

Champion 3YO in Europe in 2001. Won 6 races, £1,621,110, 8f-12f, Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Ballysax Stakes, Leopardstown, L, second in Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1

Group 1 winners:

ADELAIDE (IRE) (WS Cox Plate, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1)

ALANDI (IRE) (Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

ALICE SPRINGS (IRE) (Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

ALLEGRETTO (IRE) (Prix Royal-Oak, Longchamp, Gr.1)

ALTANO (GER) (Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1)

AUSTRALIA (GB) (Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire)

BALLYDOYLE (IRE) (Total Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1, Breast Cancer Research Debutante Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2)

CAPE BLANCO (IRE) (Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington International, Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Inv. Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire)

CHURCHILL (IRE) (Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

CIMA DE TRIOMPHE (IRE) (Derby Italiano, Rome, Gr.1; sire)

CURVY (GB) (E P Taylor Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1)

DEAUVILLE (IRE) (Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1)

FOUND (IRE) (Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Keeneland, Gr.1)

FRANKEL (GB) (subject stallion)

GALIKOVA (FR) (Prix Vermeille, Longchamp, Gr.1)

GLENEAGLES (IRE) (National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

GOLDEN LILAC (IRE) (Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Diane, Chantilly, Gr.1)

GREAT HEAVENS (GB) (Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1)

HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) (King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Sha Tin, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1)

IGUGU (AUS) (J & B Met, Kenilworth, Gr.1, South African Fillies Classic, Turffontein, Gr.1, Durban July Handicap, Greyville, Gr.1, Woolavington 2000, Greyville, Gr.1)

IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) (Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

INTELLO (GER) (Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1; sire)

JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) (Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1)

KINGSBARNS (IRE) (Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1; sire)

LILY OF THE VALLEY (FR) (Prix de l'Opera, Longchamp, Gr.1)

LINTON (AUS) (Stradbroke Handicap, Eagle Farm, Gr.1)

LUSH LASHES (GB) (Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Newmarket, Gr.1)

MAGICIAN (IRE) (Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1; sire)

MAHBOOBA (AUS) (Golden Slipper, Clairwood, Gr.1, The Debutante Stakes, Scottsville, Gr.2, SOG Operations Balanchine Stakes, Meydan, Gr.2, Aqlaam Godolphin Stakes, Newmarket, L., Etisalat UAE 1000 Guineas, Meydan, L.).

MARVELLOUS (IRE) (Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1).

MAYBE (IRE) (Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

MINDING (IRE) (Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Oaks Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, 1000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

MISTY FOR ME (IRE) (Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1)

MONDIALISTE (IRE) (Woodbine Mile Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1)

NATHANIEL (IRE) (Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire)

NEW APPROACH (IRE) (National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire)

NIGHTIME (IRE) (Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1)

NIWOT (AUS) (Sydney Cup, Randwick, Gr.1)

NOBLE MISSION (GB) (Champion Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Tattersalls Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire)

ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) (Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1, Ascot Gold Cup, Ascot, Gr.1)

PHOTO CALL (IRE) (First Lady Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1, Rodeo Drive Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1)

RED ROCKS (IRE) (Breeders' Cup Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire)

RHODODENDRON (IRE) (Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) (Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire)

RODERIC O'CONNOR (IRE) (Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire)

ROMANTICA (GB) (Prix Jean Romanet, Deauville, Gr.1)

RULER OF THE WORLD (IRE) (Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire)

SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) (Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

SEVENTH HEAVEN (IRE) (Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1)

SEVILLE (GER) (The Metropolitan Handicap, Randwick, Gr.1).

SIXTIES ICON (GB) (St Leger Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire)

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) (Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Juddmonte Coronation Cup, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire)

SOUSA (NZ) (Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1)

TAPESTRY (IRE) (Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1)

TEOFILO (IRE) (Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

THE GURKHA (IRE) (Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Deauville, Gr.1; sire)

THE UNITED STATES (IRE) (Ranvet Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1)

TOGETHER (IRE) (Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1)

TOGETHER FOREVER (IRE) (Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

TREASURE BEACH (GB) (Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington Int., Gr.1; sire)

WALDGEIST (GB) (Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1)

WAS (IRE) (Oaks Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1)