Extended Pedigree

First Dam
HOPE (IRE), ran once in France at 3 years; Own sister to WEMYSS BIGHT;

dam of three winners viz-       

OASIS DREAM see race record

ZENDA (f. by Zamindar), 3 races in G.B., France and in U.S.A. at 3 and 4 years (8-8½f.) including Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (8f), Longchamp, Gr.1, placed 4 times including second in Coronation Stakes (8f), Royal Ascot, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (9f), Keeneland, Gr.1; dam of-

REMOTE (c. by Dansili), 3 races including Tercentenary Stakes (10f), Ascot, Gr.3 

KINGMAN (c. by Invincible Spirit (IRE), 7 races including Irish 2000 Guineas (8f), Curragh, Gr.1, St James’s Palace Stakes (8f), Ascot, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes (8f), Goodwood, Gr.1, Prix Jacques Le Marois (8f), Deauville, Gr.1, Greenham Stakes (7f), Newbury, Gr.3, Solario Stakes (7f), Sandown, Gr.3, placed once viz second in 2000 Guineas (8f), Newmarket, Gr1, all his starts; sire.

HOPEFUL LIGHT (g. by Warning), 4 races at 2 and 3 years including Joel Stakes (8f), Newmarket, L., Sovereign Stakes (8f), Salisbury, L. and placed twice, from 7 starts.

Second Dam
BAHAMIAN, won 1 race at 3 years viz Oaks Trial Stakes (12f), Lingfield, L., placed 5 times including second in Prix de Pomone (13½f), Deauville, Gr.2, third in Park Hill Stakes (14½f), Doncaster, Gr.2, Prix de l'Esperance (15f), Longchamp, Gr.2 (disqualified from first place);

dam of seven winners including-

WEMYSS BIGHT (f. by Dancing Brave (USA)), Champion 3yr old filly in Ireland in 1993, 5 races including Irish Oaks (12f), Gr.1, second in Prix Vermeille (12), Gr.1; dam of-

BEAT HOLLOW, 7 races including Arlington Million (10f), Gr.1, Woodford Reserve Turf Classic (9f), Gr.1, Manhattan Handicap (10f), Gr.1, Grand Prix de Paris (10f), Gr.1, second in Eddie Read Handicap (9f), Gr.1, third in Derby, Gr.1; sire.

YARALINO, 4 races in G.B. and in U.S.A. from 3 to 5 years including Tanforan Handicap (8½f), Golden Gate, Gr.3, second in Lafayette Handicap (8f), L.

Brightest, placed once; dam of GLOWING (IRE), 3 races including EBF Brownstown Stakes (7f), Gr.3, GLARING, 1 race,  placed second in Prix de Lutece (15f), Gr.3

Biloxi, unraced; grandam of DUCK FEET, 4 races in Italy including Premio Guido Berardelli (9f), Rome, Gr.3.

VACAMONTE (g. by Caerleon (USA)), won 2 races including Superlative Stakes (7f),  L.

New Abbey (f. by Sadler's Wells (USA)), won 2 races at 3 and 4 years, second in Princess Royal Stakes (12f), Gr.3, third in Harvest Stakes (12f), Ascot, L.; dam of-

Weald, 6 races, second in Marit Sveaas Minnelop (9f), Ovrevoll, Gr.3

Trellis Bay (f. by Sadler's Wells (USA)), won 1 race at 3 years, placed 3 times including second in NGK Spark Plugs Stubbs Stakes (16f), L., from 6 starts; dam of-

BELLAMY CAY, 6 races including Prix Maurice de Nieuil (14f), Gr.2, Prix d’Hedouville (12f), Gr.3, placed second in Prix Royal-Oak (15½f), Gr.1.

CINNAMON BAY, 3 races in France including Prix d’Angerville (8f), Chantilly, L.; dam of NEW BAY, 2 races including Prix du Jockey Club (10½f), Chantilly, Gr.1

CORALINE, won 1 race in France at 3 years, fourth in Prix Michel Houyvet (15f), L.; dam of-            

REEFSCAPE, 5 races including Prix du Cadran (20f), Gr.1, Prix Chaudenay (15f), Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur (15½f), Gr.3, second in Gold Cup (20f), Gr.1, Prix Ganay (10½f), Gr.1, Prix Royal-Oak, Gr.1, third in Coronation Cup, Gr.1; sire.

COASTAL PATH, won 6 races at 3 and 4 years including Prix Chaudenay (15f), Longchamp, Gr.2, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (15½f), Longchamp, Gr.2, Prix de Lutece (15f), Longchamp,  Gr.3, placed third in Gold Cup (20f), Ascot, Gr.1, Prix Kergolay (11f), Deauville, Gr.2; sire.

MARTALINE, 5 races including Prix Maurice de Nieuil (14f), Gr.2, Prix d’Hedouville (12f), Gr.3, second in Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Prix Foy (12f), Gr.2; sire.

Clear Thinking, 2 races, second in Prix Berteux (15f), Gr.3, third in Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil (15f), Gr.2.

Prankster, 1 race in France, second in Prix Michel Houyvet (15f), Deauville, L.

SPANISH WELLS (IRE), won 1 race in France at 3 years; dam of-

SPANISH DON, 7 races including James Seymour Stakes (10f), Newmarket, L.

FLAMENCO RED, 2 races at 2 and 3 years; dam of Customary, 2 races in France at 2 years, placed second in Prix Francois Mathet (10f), Longchamp, L.

Third Dam
Sorbus, won 1 race at 2 years, second in Irish Oaks (12f), Gr.1 (disqualified from first place), Irish 1000 Guineas (8f), Gr.1, Irish St Leger (14f), Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks (12f), Gr.1;

dam of eight winners including-

EILEEN JENNY (IRE), won 2 races in Ireland and in Italy at 3 years including Premio Giovanni Falck (12f), Milan, L., third in Irish Oaks (12f), Gr.1; dam of winners.

KLARIFI, won 1 race at 3 years viz Ballycorus Stakes (7f), Leopardstown, L.; dam of-

FRACAS (IRE), 5 races including Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial (10f), Gr.2, second in Rheinland-Pokal (12f), Cologne, Gr.1, fourth in Derby (12f), Epsom, Gr.1.

Silver Skates (IRE), placed twice; grandam of LA COLLINA (IRE), 3 races including Matron Stakes (8f), Leopardstown, Gr.1, Phoenix Stakes (6f), Curragh, Gr.1 

Pirie (USA), unraced; dam of DECADO (IRE), 4 races including Tetrarch Stakes (7f), Gr.3, International Stakes (9f), Gr.3, third in Irish 2000 Guineas (8f), Gr.1.