Sire Line

by GREEN DESERT (USA) (1983-Stud 1987)

5 wins. £222,454, 5f.-7f., July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.2, July Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L., second in 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Richmond Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, St James's Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2, third in William Hill Sprint Championship, York, Gr.1, fourth in Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1, Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2.

Group 1 winners: 

CAPE CROSS (IRE) Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1; sire

DESERT LORD (GB) Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1

DESERT PRINCE (IRE) Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

HEAT HAZE (GB) Beverly D Stakes, Arlington International, Gr.1, Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1; sire

OASIS DREAM (GB) Subject stallion

OWINGTON (GB) July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1; sire

ROSE GYPSY (GB) Dubai Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1

SHEIKH ALBADOU (GB) Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1, Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Sprint, Churchill Downs, Gr.1; sire

TAMARISK (IRE) Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1; sire

WHITE HEART (GB) Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes, Churchill Downs, Gr.1

 
Group 2 winners:

ALKAADHEM (GB) Jebel Hatta, Nad Al Sheba, Gr.2; sire

BINT ALLAYL (GB) Lowther Stakes, York, Gr.2

BYRON (GB) Lennox Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2, Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2; sire

GABR (GB) Sandown Mile, Sandown Park, Gr.2

GREENLANDER (GB) Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2; sire

MAQAASID (GB) Queen Mary Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2.

REDDEN BURN (IRE) Grosser Preis von Dusseldorf, Dusseldorf, Gr.2

 
Group 3 winners:

ABSURDE (FR) Prix de la Grotte, Longchamp, Gr.3

ARDKINGLASS (GB) Jersey Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3; sire

CHRISTMAS GIFT (USA) Beaugay Handicap, Aqueduct, Gr.3, Boiling Springs Handicap, Meadowlands, Gr.3

DESERT SHOT (GB) Earl of Sefton Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Winter Hill Stakes, Windsor, Gr.3

DESERT STORY (IRE) Craven Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Horris Hill Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3; sire

DESERT STYLE (IRE) Ballycorus Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Tetrarch Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Sprint Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3; sire

DIAMOND GREEN (FR) Prix La Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3; sire

ITNAB (GB) Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3

KHELEYF (USA) Jersey Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3; sire

KYKUIT (IRE) Premio Carlo Chiesa, Rome, Gr.3

LYONELS GLORY (GB) Furstenberg-Rennen, Baden-Baden, Gr.3

MAGIC RING (IRE) Cornwallis Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Norfolk Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3; sire

MARKAB (GB) Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.

MINT CRISP (IRE) Grand Prix de Vichy, Vichy, Gr.3

MOJAVE (GB) Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3

ONLY ANSWER (GB) Prix de Saint-Georges, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix Petit Couvert, Longchamp, Gr.3

SAHARA STAR (GB) Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3

SHAHID (GB) Beeswing Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3

SPLENDID ERA (UAE) Joel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3

STRIKE HARD (IRE) Ireland Greenlands Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3

TROPICAL (GB) Flying Five, Leopardstown, Gr.3 (twice), Sprint Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Curragh Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3

WAQUAAS (GB) Polar Million Cup, Ovrevoll, Gr.3, Taby Open Sprint Championship, Taby, Gr.3

SHINKO FOREST (IRE) Takamatsunomiya Hai, Chukyo, JPN Gr.1, Hakodate Sprint Stakes, Hakodate, JPN Gr.3, Hankyu Hai, Hanshin, JPN Gr.3; sire

MEJIRO DARLING (JPN) Hakodate Sprint Stakes, Hakodate, JPN Gr.3, Ibis Summer Dash, Niigata, JPN Gr.3

 
Listed winners:

ADIEMUS (GB) Winter Derby, Lingfield Park, L.

DESERT ALCHEMY (IRE) Oak Tree Stakes, Goodwood, L.

DESERT BOY (IRE) Chairman's Prize, Sha Tin, L., Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, Sha Tin, L. (twice), Hong Kong Derby, Sha Tin, L., Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Sha Tin, L.

DESERT EASE (IRE) Go And Go Round Tower Stakes, Curragh, L.

DESERT MAGIC (IRE) Athasi Stakes, Curragh, L.

DESERT SKY (IRE) Fillies Stakes, Leopardstown, L.

ELFASLAH (IRE) Diamond Stakes, Curragh, L.

EMERALD PEACE (IRE) Achilles Stakes, Kempton Park, L.

ETHAARA (GB) Boadicea Stakes, Newmarket, L.

GOLDEN MIRAGE (IRE) Marble Hill Stakes, Curragh, L., Spinning World Stakes, Keeneland, L.

GREEN LYONS (IRE) Prix de la Cochere, Chantilly, L.

GREEN MANALISHI (GB) Queensferry Stk, Chester, L. (twice), Toteswinger City Wall Stakes, Chester, L.

HAWAIT AL BARR (GB) George Stubbs Stakes, Newmarket, L.

HIMIKO (IRE) Oak Tree Stakes, Goodwood, L.

INISHDALLA (IRE) Athasi Stakes, Curragh, L.

KERMIYANA (IRE) Brownstown Stakes, Leopardstown, L.

LOCH VERDI (GB) Flower Of Scotland Stakes, Hamilton, L.

MAMOUNIA (IRE) Sceptre Stakes, Doncaster, L.

MANY COLOURS (GB) Dance Design Stakes, Curragh, L.

MAURI MOON (GB) Oak Tree Stakes, Goodwood, L.

MIDHISH (GB) Abernant Stakes, Newmarket, L.; sire

NEW SEEKER (GB) Dubai Duty Free Cup, Newbury, L., Guisborough Stakes, Redcar, L., Leicestershire Stakes, Leicester, L.

NID D'ABEILLES (IRE) Prix de Pontarme, Longchamp, L.

ONLY GREEN (IRE) Prix de Saint-Cyr, Chantilly, L, Prix du Pont-Neuf, Longchamp, L.

RED FORT (IRE) Wolferton Stakes, Ascot, L.

SANDSTONE (IRE) Newmarket Stakes, Newmarket, L.

SECRET CHARM (IRE) Punter Southall Radley Stakes, Newbury, L.

SUEZ (GB) Dick Poole Stakes, Salisbury, L.

THOURIOS (GB) Silver Trophy, Lingfield Park, L.

YAMAL (IRE) Hambleton Stakes, York, L.

YAQEEN (GB) Fillies Stakes, Yarmouth, L.