Sire Line

by COZZENE (USA) (1980-Stud 1986)
Champion turf horse in U.S.A. in 1985, 10 wins. $978,152, 6f.-9f., Breeders' Cup Mile, Aqueduct, Gr.1, Longfellow Handicap, Monmouth Park, Gr.2, Oceanport Handicap, Monmouth Park, Gr.3, Cliff Hanger Handicap, Meadowlands, L., second in United Nations Handicap, Atlantic City, Gr.1, Bernard Baruch Handicap, Saratoga, Gr.2, Palisades Handicap, Meadowlands, L., third in Breeders' Cup Mile, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Bernard Baruch Handicap, Saratoga, Gr.2, Jaipur Stakes, Belmont Park, L., Wise Ship Stakes, Belmont Park, L., fourth in Metropolitan Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.1.

MIZZEN MAST (USA) subject stallion

ALPHABET SOUP (USA) Breeders' Cup Classic, Woodbine, Gr.1; sire.

ENVIRONMENT FRIEND (GB) Coral Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1; sire.

GAVIOLA (USA) Garden City Breeders' Cup Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.1.

STAR OF COZZENE (USA) Arlington Million, Arlington Int., Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire.

STAR OVER THE BAY (USA) Clement L Hirsch MemTurf Championship, Santa Anita, Gr.1.

TIKKANEN (USA) Breeders' Cup Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1, Turf Classic Invitational Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire.

ZOFTIG (USA) Selene Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1.

GOD OF CHANCE (JPN) Keio Hai Spring Cup, Tokyo, Gr.2.

GREY WAY (USA) Premio Lydia Tesio, Rome, Gr.2.

MAXZENE (USA) New York Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.2, Sheepshead Bay Handicap (twice), Belmont Park, Gr.2.

REAL COZZY (USA) Fair Grounds Oaks, Fair Grounds, Gr.2.

RUNNING STAG (USA) Brooklyn Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.2, Massachusetts Handicap, Suffolk Downs, Gr.2, Saratoga Breeders' Handicap, Saratoga, Gr.2; sire.

RUSH BAY (USA) Nijinsky Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.2.

BELLE OF COZZENE (USA) Arlington Matron Handicap, Arlington Int., Gr.3, Modesty Handicap, Arlington Int., Gr.3, Oaklawn Breeders' Cup Handicap, Oaklawn Park, Gr.3.

CASUAL FEAT (USA) Regret Stakes, Churchill Downs, Gr.3.

CHORWON (USA) Kentucky Cup Turf Handicap, Kentucky Downs, Gr.3.

COZZY CORNER (USA) Valley View Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.3.

DERRIANNE (USA) Martha Washington Breeders' Cup Stakes, Pimlico, Gr.3.

GRAB THE GREEN (USA) Buckram Oak Stakes, Gulfstream Park, Gr.3, Nijana Stakes, Saratoga, Gr.3.

HALISSEE (USA) Hill Prince Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3, Saranac Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3; sire.

HASTEN TO ADD (USA) Laurel Turf Cup Handicap, Laurel, Gr.3; sire.

JIGGS COZ (CAN) Dominion Day Handicap, Woodbine, Gr.3.

LAURAFINA (USA) Frances A Genter Stakes, Calder, Gr.3.
PURELY COZZENE (USA) La Jolla Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.3, Will Rogers Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.3.

REACH THE TOP (USA) Selima Stakes, Laurel, Gr.3.

RHYTHM BAND (USA) Dubai Duty Free, Nad Al Sheba, Gr.3.

ADMIRE COZZENE (JPN) Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes, Nakayama, JPN Gr.1, Hankyu Hai, Hanshin, JPN Gr.3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Tokyo, JPN Gr.3, Tokyo Sports Hai Sansai Stakes, Tokyo, JPN Gr.3, Yasuda Kinen, Tokyo, L.; sire.

SILK BRAVO (USA) Daily Hai Nisai Stakes, Kyoto, JPN Gr.2.

EISHIN BERLIN (USA) Arlington Cup, Kyoto, JPN Gr.3, Daily Hai Queen Cup, Tokyo, JPN Gr.3, Kyoto Himba Tokubetsu, Kyoto, JPN Gr.3, Silk Road Stakes, Kyoto, JPN Gr.3.

BOASTFUL (USA) Tampa Bay Breeders' Cup Stakes, Tampa Bay Downs, L.

CACHANILLA (USA) Clasico Quetzalcoatl, Hipo Americas, L., Clasico Stakes Jockey Club Mexicano, Hipo Americas, L.

CANELA FINA (USA) Clasico Republica Argentina, Hipo Monterrico, L.

COCOBOY (USA) Clasico Jose Celso Barbosa, El Comandante, L.