Sire Line

by DANEHILL (USA) (1986 - to stud 1990)

Champion 3yr old sprinter in Europe in 1989, 4 wins. £175,924, 6f.-7f., Ladbroke Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1, Cork and Orrery Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.3, Ladbroke European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L., third in Carroll Foundation July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, General Accident 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, fourth in Airlie Coolmore Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1.

Group 1 winners:

AL MAHER (AUS) Australian Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1; sire

AQUA D'AMORE (AUS) Futurity Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1

AQUARELLISTE (FR) Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Vermeille-Hermitage Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Diane Hermes, Chantilly, Gr.1

ARENA (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Guineas, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire

ARLINGTON ROAD (AUS) All Aged Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1

ARTISTE ROYAL (IRE) Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship, Santa Anita, Gr.1

ASIA (AUS) Australian Oaks, Morphettville, Gr.1

AUSSIE RULES (USA) Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1, Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1; sire

BANKS HILL (GB) Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix Jacques Le Marois, Deauville, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Belmont Park, Gr.1

BLACKFRIARS (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1; sire

CACIQUE (IRE) Manhattan Handicap, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire

CAMARENA (NZ) Queensland Derby, Eagle Farm, Gr.1

CATBIRD (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire

CHAMPS ELYSEES (IRE) Northern Dancer Turf Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1

CLODOVIL (IRE) Gainsborough Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

DANARANI (AUS) Flight Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1

DANASINGA (AUS) Stradbroke Handicap, Eagle Farm, Gr.1; sire​

DANE RIPPER (AUS) Australian Cup, Flemington, Gr.1, Cox Plate, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Manikato Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Stradbroke Handicap, Eagle Farm, Gr.1

DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire

DANELAGH (AUS) Blue Diamond Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1

DANENDRI (AUS) Australia Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, AJC Oaks, Randwick, Gr.1

DANESTORM (AUS) Brisbane Cup, Eagle Farm, Gr.1

DANEWIN (AUS) Doomben Cup, Doomben, Gr.1, Mackinnon Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Rosehill, Gr.1, Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, Yalumba Caulfield Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1; sire

DANEY BOY (AUS) Karrakatta Plate, Ascot, Gr.1

DANISH (IRE) Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1

DANSKE (NZ) Couplands Bakeries N.Z. 2000 Guineas, Riccarton Park, Gr.1; sire

DANZERO (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire

DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) T J Smith Classic, Eagle Farm, Gr.1, NZ 2000 Guineas, Riccarton Park, Gr.1, Otaki Maori Weight for Age Stakes, Otaki, Gr.1, Sharp Telegraph Handicap, Trentham, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Te Rapa, Gr.1; sire

DASHING EAGLE (AUS) Flight Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, The 1000 Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1

DESERT KING (IRE) National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1; sire

DRESS TO THRILL (IRE) Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1

DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) International Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prince of Wales's Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Ganay - Anniversaire Air Mauritius, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1 (twice), Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Lucien Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

ECHELON (GB) Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1

ELVSTROEM (AUS) C F Orr Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, Underwood Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Dubai Duty Free, Nad Al Sheba, Gr.1; sire

EMERALD DREAM (AUS) Whakanui Stud International Stakes, Te Rapa, Gr.1

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) Dubai Racing Club Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, Newmarket Handicap, Flemington, Gr.1; sire

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) Oakleigh Plate, Caulfield, Gr.1, Lightning Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1; sire

FLYING SPUR (AUS) All Aged Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1, Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire

GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1; sire

GREY LILAS (IRE) Netjets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1

HA HA (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Flight Stakes, Warwick Farm, Gr.1

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

HORATIO NELSON (IRE) Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1

INDIAN DANEHILL (IRE) Prix Ganay, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

INTERCONTINENTAL (GB) Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Matriarch Stakes, Hollywood Park, Gr.1

JOIE DENISE (AUS) Queensland Oaks, Eagle Farm, Gr.1

KEEPER (AUS) Goodwood Handicap, Morphettville, Gr.1; sire​

KISSING COUSIN (IRE) Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.1

LAISSERFAIRE (AUS) Cape Flying Championship, Kenilworth, Gr.1 (twice), Sprint, Newmarket, Gr.1, South African Fillies & Mares Sprint (twice), Scottsville, Gr.1

LANDSEER (GB) Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1; sire

LARROCHA (AUS) South Australia Oaks, Morphettville, Gr.1

LIGHT JIG (GB) Yellow Ribbon Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1

LUAS LINE (IRE) Garden City Breeders' Cup Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1

LUCKY OWNERS (NZ) Hong Kong Mile, Sha Tin, Gr.1; sire

MAGIC OF SYDNEY (AUS) Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1; sire

MAGICAL MISS (AUS) Crown Victoria Oaks, Flemington, Gr.1, 1000 Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1

MERLENE (AUS) Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Sires' Produce Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1

MISS DANEHILL (AUS) Queensland Oaks, Eagle Farm, Gr.1

MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire

MOZART (IRE) July Cup, Newmarket, Gr.1, Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire

MR MURPHY (AUS) Cadbur Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1, Futurity Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1

NORTH LIGHT (IRE) Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1; sire

ORATORIO (IRE) Baileys Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Coral Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1, Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere-Grand Criterium, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

PEEPING FAWN (USA) Audi Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Blue Square Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Darley Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1

PLATINUM SCISSORS (AUS) Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1,​

PROMISING LEAD (GB) Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1

PUNCTILIOUS (GB) Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) Blue Diamond Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, C F Orr Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1, Manikato Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1; sire

REGAL ROSE (GB) Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Grand Criterium - Lucien Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Netjets Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Deauville, Longchamp, Gr.1

SHINZIG (AUS) C F Orr Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1; sire

SIMPLY PERFECT (GB) Fillies' Mile Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1

SPARTACUS (IRE) Phoenix Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.1; sire

THE DUKE (AUS) Hong Kong Mile, Sha Tin, Gr.1

TIGER HILL (IRE) Grosser Dallmayr Preis Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Munich, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden (twice), Baden-Baden, Gr.1; sire

VIKING RULER (AUS) Spring Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1; sire​

WANNABE GRAND (IRE) Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1

WESTERNER (GB) Gold Cup, York, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1 (twice), Prix Royal-Oak (twice), Longchamp, Gr.1; sire

ZIPPING (AUS) Darley Australian Cup, Flemington, Gr.1, Turnbull Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1