Juddmonte Farms

Sire Line

by GALILEO (IRE) (1998 - to stud 2002)

Champion 3YO in Europe in 2001. Won 6 races, £1,621,110, 8f-12f, Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom, Gr.1, Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Ballysax Stakes, Leopardstown, L, second in Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1

Group 1 winners:

ADELAIDE (IRE) (Elnadim (USA): Cox Plate, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1)

ALANDI (IRE) (Darshaan: Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

ALICE SPRINGS (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Sun Chariot Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

ALLEGRETTO (IRE) (Caerleon (USA): Prix Royal-Oak, Longchamp, Gr.1)

ALTANO (GER) (Lando (GER): Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1)

ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE) (Exceed And Excel (AUS): Derby, Epsom, Gr.1)

AUSTRALIA (GB) (Cape Cross (IRE): Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire)

BALLYDOYLE (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1)

CAPE BLANCO (IRE) (Presidium: Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington International, Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Inv. Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire)

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Caulfield Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1)

CAPRI (IRE) (Anabaa (USA) Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, St Leger Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.1)

CHURCHILL (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1)

CIMA DE TRIOMPHE (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Derby Italiano, Rome, Gr.1; sire)

CIRCUS MAXIMUS (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (USA): St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin, ParisLongchamp, Gr.1)

CLEMMIE (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Juddmonte Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)​

CURVY (GB) (Inchinor: E P Taylor Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1)

DEAUVILLE (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1)

DECORATED KNIGHT (GB) (Storm Cat (USA): Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Jebel Hatta, Meydan, Gr.1)​

FLAG OF HONOUR (IRE) (Warning: Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1)

FOREVER TOGETHER (IRE) (Theatrical (IRE): Oaks, Epsom, Gr.1)

FOUND (IRE) (Intikhab (USA): Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Chantilly, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Keeneland, Gr.1)

FOUNDRY (IRE) (Dixieland Band (USA): The Metropolitan, Randwick, Gr.1)​

FRANKEL (GB) (subject stallion)

GALIKOVA (FR) (Blushing Groom (FR): Prix Vermeille, Longchamp, Gr.1)

GLENEAGLES (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

GOLDEN LILAC (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Diane, Chantilly, Gr.1)

GREAT HEAVENS (GB) (Silver Hawk (USA): Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1)

HAPPILY (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Chantilly, Gr.1​)

HERMOSA (IRE) (Pivotal: 1000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1)

HIGHLAND REEL (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Coronation Cup, Epsom Downs, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Prince of Wales's Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase (twice), Sha Tin, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1; sire)

HYDRANGEA (IRE) (Pivotal: Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, British Champions Fillies/Mare Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1

IGUGU (AUS) (Intikhab (USA): J & B Met, Kenilworth, Gr.1, South African Fillies Classic, Turffontein, Gr.1, Durban July Handicap, Greyville, Gr.1, Woolavington 2000, Greyville, Gr.1)

IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) (Slip Anchor: Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire)

INTELLO (GER) (Danehill (USA): Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1; sire)

JAPAN (GB) (Danehill (USA): Juddmonte International, York, Gr.1, Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, ParisLongchamp, Gr.1)

JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE): Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1)

KEW GARDENS (IRE) (Desert King (IRE): St Leger, Doncaster, Gr.1, Juddmonte Grand Prix de Paris, ParisLongchamp, Gr.1)

KINGSBARNS (IRE) (Belmez (USA): Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1; sire)

LILY OF THE VALLEY (FR) (Pennekamp (USA): Prix de l'Opera, Longchamp, Gr.1)

LINE OF DUTY (IRE) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE): Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1)

LINTON (AUS) (Centaine (AUS): Stradbroke Handicap, Eagle Farm, Gr.1)

LOVE (IRE) (Pivotal: Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

LUSH LASHES (GB) (Anabaa (USA): Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Newmarket, Gr.1)

MAGIC WAND (IRE) (Dansili: Mackinnon Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1)

MAGICAL (IRE) (Pivotal: Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, British Champions Fillies/Mares Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Champion Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Tattersalls Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1)

MAGICIAN (IRE) (Mozart (IRE): Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1; sire)

MAHBOOBA (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA): Golden Slipper, Clairwood, Gr.1)

MARVELLOUS (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1)

MAYBE (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

MINDING (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Oaks, Epsom, Gr.1, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, 1000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1)

MISTY FOR ME (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA): Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Gr.1)

MONDIALISTE (IRE) (Kaldoun (FR): Woodbine Mile Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1, Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1)

NATHANIEL (IRE) (Silver Hawk (USA): Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire)

NEW APPROACH (IRE) (Ahonoora: National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.1, Derby, Epsom, Gr.1; sire)

NIGHTIME (IRE) (Indian Ridge (IRE): Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1)

NIWOT (AUS) (Noble Bijou (USA): Sydney Cup, Randwick, Gr.1)

NOBLE MISSION (GB) (Danehill (USA): Champion Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Tattersalls Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire)

ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) (Gone West (USA): Irish St Leger (twice), Curragh, Gr.1, Ascot Gold Cup, Ascot, Gr.1)

PHOTO CALL (IRE) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE): First Lady Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1, Rodeo Drive Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.1)

RED ROCKS (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA): Breeders' Cup Turf, Churchill Downs, Gr.1, Man O'War Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire)

RHODODENDRON (IRE) (Pivotal: Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Prix de l'Opera, Chantilly, Gr.1)

RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) (Stravinsky (USA): Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; sire)

RODERIC O'CONNOR (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1; sire)

ROMANTICA (GB) (Danehill (USA): Prix Jean Romanet, Deauville, Gr.1)

RULER OF THE WORLD (IRE) (Kingmambo (USA): Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire)

SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) (Shirley Heights: Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

SEARCH FOR A SONG (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1)

SEVENTH HEAVEN (IRE) (Johannesburg (USA): Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1)

SEVILLE (GER) (Silver Hawk (USA): The Metropolitan Handicap, Randwick, Gr.1).

SIXTIES ICON (GB) (Diesis: St Leger Stakes, York, Gr.1; sire)

SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) (Erin Isle (IRE): Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Juddmonte Coronation Cup, Epsom Downs, Gr.1; sire)

SOUSA (NZ) (Last Tycoon (IRE): Champion Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1)

SOVEREIGN (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1)

TAPESTRY (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1)

TEOFILO (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1; sire)

THE GURKHA (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Deauville, Gr.1; sire)

THE UNITED STATES (IRE) (Pivotal: Ranvet Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1)

TOGETHER (IRE) (Pennekamp (USA): Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1)

TOGETHER FOREVER (IRE) (Theatrical (IRE): Fillies' Mile Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1)

TREASURE BEACH (GB) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE): Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, Secretariat Stakes, Arlington Int., Gr.1; sire)

ULYSSES (IRE) (Kingmambo (USA): Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1, Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1​)

WALDGEIST (GB) (Monsun (GER): Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1)

WAS (IRE) (Green Desert (USA): Oaks Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1)

WINTER (IRE) (Choisir (AUS): Coronation Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, Nassau Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.1, 1000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 1000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1​)